GovIntel / OH / OPTICS INCORPORATED

OPTICS INCORPORATED

Government contractor · Brunswick, OH

102
Federal awards
$6.0M
Total awarded
5
Agencies
UEILCM4WJENJ115
CAGE0H0Y2
SizeSmall business
SAM statusActive to 2026-11-13
Established1960

OPTICS INCORPORATED is a small-business federal government contractor based in Brunswick, OH. GovIntel has resolved 102 federal prime awards totaling $6.0M across 5 federal agencies. Most of that is with VA (65 awards, $3.4M), then HHS (13, $1.6M). The company was established in 1960. No litigation, liens or adverse findings surfaced in the sources GovIntel checks. The itemized record — all 102 awards with amounts, descriptions and buying office and an estimate of its government revenue — is at https://www.govintel.ai/companies/oh/optics-incorporated-2020196.

The full intelligence report on OPTICS INCORPORATED →

About OPTICS INCORPORATED

Optics Incorporated is a family-owned company specializing in ophthalmic equipment and supplies, offering products such as tonometers, lenses, and other optical tools. They emphasize quality, personalized service, and customer trust.

Sales and distribution of ophthalmic equipment and suppliesProviding high-quality optical tools and accessoriesOffering customer service and supportProviding free shipping on domestic orders over $175

Recent Federal Awards

AwardAgencyAmountDate
TOPCON BINOCULAR REFRACTION SYSTEMDepartment of Veterans Affairs$21K
CLEARCHART 4 DIGITAL ACUITYDepartment of Veterans Affairs$100K
BEAM SPLITTER AND OBSERVATION TUBE FOR OPHTHALMOLOGYDepartment of Veterans Affairs$35K
TRIAL LENS SETSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$35K
LED SLIT LAMP-UNIT MODELDepartment of Veterans Affairs$41K
See all 102 awards with amounts & descriptions — in the full report 🔒 →

Agencies Served

  • VA — 65 award(s), $3.4M
  • HHS — 13 award(s), $1.6M
  • DoD — 11 award(s), $826K
  • DOJ — 3 award(s), $69K
  • GSA — 8 award(s), $60K

What the awards don't tell you about OPTICS INCORPORATED

102 awards tell you OPTICS INCORPORATED has won work. They do not tell you whether the company is solvent, who controls it, whether a lender holds a charge over its assets, or whether it has been sued by the people it delivered to. The report checks each of those and names every source it checked, including the ones that came back clean — for OPTICS INCORPORATED that means financial footprint, itemized with the filing behind each fact.

Unlock the full record →

Unlock the full record on OPTICS INCORPORATED

No litigation, liens, corporate affiliates or adverse findings surfaced for this company. The report puts that in writing — every source checked and named — alongside registration standing and expiry, set-aside eligibility, and the full contract history. It also carries our estimate of their government revenue. No account needed.

Best value Unlimited research 15 days freethen $40/mo Look up any company, as often as you need, with the full dossier on every one. For anyone who does this more than once. Start free →

From $15. No account needed.

How this differs from a credit report

They get bought for each other and answer different questions. If yours is the first one below, buy the credit report — it does that better than we do.

The questionA traditional
credit report
A MiMi dossier
Will they pay my invoice in 30 days?YesNo
Payment behaviour & trade referencesYesNo
A credit score and recommended limitYesNo
Registered identity & addressYesYes
Insolvency, liquidation, strike-offYesYes
Secured charges & liens, by lenderSometimesYes
Litigation, each case linked to its docketNoYes
Debarment, exclusion, termination for defaultNoYes
Public-contract award history & who boughtNoYes
Owner graph — what else the principals controlSometimesYes
A written assessment framed to your decisionNoYes
Every claim traceable to the filing behind itNoYes

A credit report tells you whether to extend terms. A dossier tells you whether to enter the relationship at all — and what to verify first. We publish no score, because a rating is our judgement to defend and a filing is simply true.

Common questions about OPTICS INCORPORATED

Is OPTICS INCORPORATED a government contractor?

Yes. OPTICS INCORPORATED is a small-business federal contractor based in Brunswick, OH, with 102 federal prime contracts worth $6.0M across 5 agencies.

What does OPTICS INCORPORATED do?

OPTICS INCORPORATED is active in government contracting (primary NAICS code 423460).

Where is OPTICS INCORPORATED located?

OPTICS INCORPORATED is based in Brunswick, OH.

What is OPTICS INCORPORATED's UEI or CAGE code?

OPTICS INCORPORATED is registered in SAM.gov with Unique Entity ID (UEI) LCM4WJENJ115 and CAGE code 0H0Y2.

Which federal agencies has OPTICS INCORPORATED worked with?

OPTICS INCORPORATED's federal awards include work for Department of Veterans Affairs, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Defense.

More Companies in OH

Browse all companies in OH →

This is what buyers see when they look you up.

Primes, contracting officers and prospective partners find this page before they call OPTICS INCORPORATED. It is built from public records — you did not write it, and neither did your competitors. Claiming it verifies you as the owner and opens the full record MiMi holds, including the signals other people are reading about you.

See your full record

Free. Correct anything that is wrong.

Not the owner, or just need to fix outdated info? Update or remove this listing.

Data compiled from public government sources including SAM.gov, USAspending.gov, and state procurement records. Last verified against federal award records. Is this your business? Correct or remove this listing.

Building your dossier

Payment received. This takes about half a minute — you can stay on this page.